Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Independence Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Independence AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Independence Missouri Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Independence MO Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Independence Crime Index 84217585.54479.3
 
Independence Violent Crimes 813732.3553.5
Independence Murders 21.87
Independence Rapes 615533.1
Independence Robberies 138124.3205.8
Independence Aggravated Assaults 612551.3336.5
 
Independence Property Crimes 76086853.23906.1
Independence Burglaries 12361113.4813.2
Independence Larceny/Thefts 55384988.62601.7
Independence Motor Vehicle Thefts 834751.3501.5
 
Independence Arsons 1  4036.03N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Independence crime collection area population of 111,014.
  • Independence crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Independence crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Independence

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Independence crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Independence crime level is worse than national average.

 INDEPENDENCE STATISTICS
 Independence Population: 113288
 Male Population: 54173
 Female Population: 59115
 Households: 47390
 Median Age: 38
 Average Household Size: 2.37
Independence Population
Independence Crime Level:

 MORE MO CRIME STATS
  St. Louis
  Kansas City
  Springfield
  Saint Charles
  Columbia
  Joplin
  Independence
  Branson
  Cape Girardeau
  Blue Springs
  Chesterfield
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement